2018 IAVM Region 4 Conference:

CONFERENCE AGENDA

 


 

 

MONDAY, MAY 7
 
TIME
ACTIVITY
 
DESCRIPTION & SYNOPSIS
 
5:00p - 8:00p
Registration
Location: Centennial Lobby
 

Sponsor: TicketForce

 
7:30a - 5:00p

Annual Golf Tournament:
Circling Raven Golf Course

 

7:30a - Depart from hotel
9:30a - Tee times begin
Sponsor: Smart City

 
11:00a - 5:00p
Spokane Winearound
Craft Beverage Experience
 


Meet at Davenport Grand Lobby. Tastings will be held at Barrister Winery,
Robert Karl Winery
and Maryhill Winery with a bonus visit to
No-Li Brewhouse
for you craft beer lovers! Sponsored by US Testing.

 

 
6:30p - 8:00p
Registration
Location: Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena
 

Sponsor: TicketForce

 
7:00p - 9:00p
Opening Reception:
The Market in Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena
 


Come say hello to your favorite venue people at the IAVM Region 4 Opening Reception! Sponsored by TicketsWest.

 

TUESDAY, MAY 8
 
8:00a - 1:00p
Registration
Location: Centennial Lobby
 

Sponsor: TicketForce

 
8:00a - 9:45a
Keynote Breakfast
Location: 300BCD
 

Spokane Style: Creating A Culture

Speaker: John Bryant; No-Li Brewhouse
Sponsor: LMN Architects

 
9:45a - 10:00a
Break
Location: Centennial Lobby
 

Sponsor: Centerplate

 
10:00a - 10:45a
Human Resources Session
Location: 300BCD
 

The #MeToo Movement at Work
Speaker: Kim Kamel; Witherspoon Kelley
Sponsor: Edlen Electrical

 
11:00a - 12:00p
Tech Session
Location: 300A
 


Things I Learned From My Uber Driver

Speaker: Evelyn Ingram; Eventbooking
Sponsor: Eventbooking

 
12:00p - 1:30p
Business/Keynote Lunch
Location: 300BCD
 

IAVM Update from Brad Mayne
Keynote: Be Yourself!

Speaker: Rob Curley; Spokesman-Review
Sponsor: WestCoast Entertainment

 
1:30p - 1:45p
Break
Location: Centennial Lobby
 

Sponsor: Centerplate

 
1:45p - 2:30p
Security Session
Location: 300A
 

Counter-Terrorism Educational Learning Lab

Speaker: Jordan Clark; CELL
Sponsor: StaffPro

 
2:30p - 2:45p
Break
Location: Centennial Lobby
 

Sponsor: Centerplate

  2:45p - 3:30p Event Programming Session
Location: 300BCD
 


Exceptional Events

Speakers: Kim Damron; Paciolan, Stephanie Viegas Diaz;
Portland'5, Melanie Stocks; Montana State University and Becca Watters;
Spokane Public Facilities District
Sponsor: Lydig Construction

 
3:30p - 3:45p
Break
Location: Centennial Lobby
 

Sponsor: Centerplate

 
3:45p - 4:45p
Food & Beverage Session
Location: Hall D
 


The Confluence: Culinary Tasting

Speakers: Chef Harold Froewiss and Stan Hoff; Centerplate
Sponsor: Centerplate

 
4:45p - 9:00p
Dinner
 

Dinner on your own


WEDNESDAY, MAY 9
 
8:00a - 9:45a
Keynote Breakfast
Location: 300BCD
 

Why Sports Facilities Matter
Speaker: Evan Eleff; SFA
Sponsor: Sports Facilities Advisory

 
9:45a - 10:00a
Break
Location: Centennial Lobby
 

Sponsor: Centerplate

 
10:00a - 10:45a
Inspirational Session
Location: 300BCD
 

Water the Bamboo
Speaker: Greg Bell; Greg Bell Speaks
Sponsor: Daktronics

 
10:00a - 10:45p
Allied Meeting
Location: 301
 




 
10:45a - 11:00a
Break
Location: Centennial Lobby
 

Sponsor: Centerplate

 
11:00a - 11:45p
Leadership & Culture Session
Location: 300A
 


How to Create a Rock-Solid Team

Speakers: Duane Morris; Montana State University, Sara Waltemire; Meydenbauer Center, Dusty Kurtz; TicketsWest, Chris Hayden; Montana State University and Matt Gibson; Spokane Public Facilities District
Sponsor: Integrus Architecture

 
12:00p - 1:30p
Business Lunch
Location: 300BCD
 

Commitee Reports

Speakers: Cam McGill; UBC Chan Centre for the Performing Arts
and Stephanie Curran; Spokane Public Facilities District
Sponsor: ISS

 
1:30p - 2:00p
Break
Location: Centennial Lobby
 

Sponsor: Centerplate

 
2:00p - 2:45p
Sales & Marketing Session
Location: 300A
 

People of Marketing Genius

Speakers: Jeremy Jeziorski; Portland'5, Sara Waltemire; Meydenbauer Center, Adam Cook; Seafair and Dani Witte; WestCoast Entertainment
Sponsor: ALSC

  2:45p - 3:45p Arena Town Hall
Location: 302AB
 


Moderator: Brad Murphy
Sponsor: Aramark

 
2:45p - 3:45p
PAC Town Hall
Location: 303AB
 

Moderator: Matt Meyer
Sponsor: Hussey Seating

  2:45p - 3:45p CC Town Hall
Location: 300A
 
Moderator: Mike Gaffaney
Sponsor: GES

 
3:45p - 4:00p
Break
Location: Centennial Lobby
 

Sponsor: Centerplate

 
4:00p - 5:00p
Closing Panel
Location: 300BCD
 

Career Reflections
Speakers: Kim Bedier; City of Tacoma, Jack Lucas; WestCoast Entertainment and Kevin Twohig; Spokane Public Facilities District
Sponsor: Garco Construction

 
5:00p - 6:00p
Break
Location: Centennial Lobby
 

Sponsor: Centerplate

  6:00p - 8:00p Closing Reception:
CC Roof Deck
 
Sponsor: CMS